Privacy Policy

Purposes

This Privacy Policy describes how and when Australia Wine Merchants Pty Ltd (‘AWM’) collects, uses, handles, and discloses your personal information. AWM will receive your personal information at various times including when you register to use this website, when you order any Products from this website or when you use any applications, buttons, or widgets associated with the website. To understand the use of your personal information you should read this policy carefully.

Collection, Use Handling and Disclosure of Information

When you register to use this website, you provide some of your personal information to us, such as your name, username, password, email address, information to customize your account, and other information such as your date of birth, age, delivery location, mobile phone number for SMS messages and mechanisms for customer service communications. AWM will also receive information from you when you complete an order form or email us. This personal information is provided for the direct or implied purposes of you purchasing our Products or using our website. AWM may use your personal information to send you other information about our Products, to provide marketing related materials to you, to inform you about competitions or other promotions, or to communicate with you.

The personal information that AWM collects from you will be used for the direct and implied purposes that you provided your personal information to us. AWM will provide you with materials or information in the form of updates, marketing materials, or other information about our Products from time to time, which all forms part of and is an implied part of the purpose of collecting your personal information. Some purposes that AWM may want to use your personal information are not direct or implied purposes and, in those circumstances, AWM will obtain your consent to use your personal information.

AWM also keeps records in terms of the delivery of its Products to you, including photographs of delivery of the Product to the premises. This information will not be used as outlined in the previous paragraph but will be used for the specific purpose of ensuring delivery occurs to the correct premises, for internal administration, for law enforcement purposes and for compliance with liquor licensing laws.

The laws of Australia apply to the privacy arrangements referred to in this policy regardless where you are located when you submit your personal information.

Use of Cookies and Recording Data

AWM may keep track of your interaction with links across our Products, including email notifications, the provision of third-party services, e-commerce activities, method of payment, advertising and use of applications. AWM do this to help improve our Products lists, to provide more relevant advertising or marketing materials to our user, and to better share and supply relevant marketing statistics.

Like other websites AWM use “cookie” technology to collect additional website usage data and to improve our website. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your computer’s hard disk.  Cookies allow us to better understand how you interact with our website, to improve and customize our Products for you, to monitor web traffic activity and aggregate usage of our website services.

If you choose NOT to accept cookies you can instruct your browser to stop accepting cookies by changing the settings. Please do note that the website may not function correctly or fully if you disable cookies.

By your use of the website, information may be automatically recorded. Data may include information such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, the referring web page, pages visited, location, your mobile carrier, device and application IDs, search terms, and cookie information. Data is automatically received when you interact with our website. AWM may share your personal information with other service providers subject to confidentiality obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy, and on the condition that the third parties use your private personal data only on AWM’s behalf and pursuant to our instructions. By your use of this website AWM presume that you consented to such occurring unless you advise us specifically that this is not correct.

Disclosure and the Law

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Policy, AWM may preserve or disclose your information to a third party if AWM believes that it is reasonably necessary to do so to ensure compliance with a law, regulation or it has received a legal request to ensure compliance with liquor licensing laws, to protect the safety of any person, to address fraud, security or technical issues, or to protect the rights or property of other persons. By this AWM are not intending to limit any legal defenses or objections that you may have to a third party’s request for disclosure of your information.

In the event your information is sold or transferred as part of a transaction for the sale of the business or assets of AWM your information will continue to be dealt with in accordance with the terms outlined in this policy by the new owner.

Your Personal Information

As a user of our website, you are able at any time to access or modify your personal information provided to AWM and associated with your account by going to your account settings and making the necessary changes. If you have any problems with this process, please contact AWM. You may also de-register your account by going to account settings and finalizing your account. If you require AWM to delete your personal information, AWM will do so upon written request from you.

Complaints

If you have any concerns, issues, or complaints in relation to the management of your personal information you should raise such matters with AWM. AWM is committed to respond to any such concerns, issues, or complaints as soon as reasonably practicable. You should address any such issues to through the contact details referred to below.

Changes to this Policy

AWM recommend that you review the Privacy Policy from time to time. For example, this Privacy Policy may be revised at time in AWM’s sole discretion, the most current version of the policy will govern the use of your information. By continuing to access or use the website after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

Australian Information Commissioner

If you consider that you require more information assistance in relation to privacy you can contact or view the Australian Information Commissioner website or contact them. The Australian Information Commissioners website is located at www.oiac.gov.au

Their address is GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001. They can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992 

Contacts

For any queries or comments to AWM please contact:

Australia Wine Merchants Pty Ltd

ACN 624 008 939 ABN 27 624 008 939

‘Oaks’ at Morphettville Racecourse, Morphettville, 5043
South Australia, Australia,

Telephone: +61 452 560 710
E-Mail: admin@awmaus.com.au